Conference Program



All times indicated for Conference sessions are Turkish time which is GMT+3.
Conference Program
# Time Activity Hall
1 11:00-13:00 Opening Ceremony A
3 13:00-14:00 SPOTLIGHT SESSION: HIGHER EDUCATION DURING THE PANDEMIC
Special Guest Speaker Prof. Zeliha KOÇAK TUFAN
(Executive Board Member, Council of Higher Education Turkey)
“Higher Education During The Pandemic”
A
4 13:00-13:45 Imagine Tomorrow Opening Ceremony
*Open to Imagine Tomorrow attendees
B
5 14:00-14:45 SPONSORED PANEL by UNIVER
Navigating the ‘new normal’: How can institutions safeguard enrolments from MENAT students
Lindsey WATKIN (UNIVER, UAE)
Raj KAPOOR (American University in Dubai,UAE)
Moderator: Amanda GREGORY (UNIVER, UAE)
A
6 14:00-14:45 Imagine Tomorrow
*Open to Imagine Tomorrow attendees
B
7 15:00-15:45 PANEL in PARTNERSHIP with SGroup
SUSTAINABLE INTERNATIONALIZATION
Responsible International Higher Education 2021 –
transformative digical modes for sustainable glocal engagement
Agata MANNINO (University of Trieste, Italy)
“A perspective from within the EU on sustainability in international higher education”
Anthony MANNING (University of Kent, UK)
“A transformative national European perspective on sustainability in international higher education”
Moderator: Arnim HEINEMANN (University of Bayreuth, Germany and SGroup)
A
8 15:00-15:45 Imagine Tomorrow
*Open to Imagine Tomorrow attendees
B
9 15:00-16:00 ROUNDTABLE: TURKISH UNIVERSITY LEADERSHIP FORUM WITH COURSERA
*Closed Session. Study in Turkey participants only.
Zoom
10 16:00-16:45 VIRTUAL MOBILITY
e-MOVIES: The Inter-American Space for Virtual Mobility in Higher Education
James ALDRIDGE (Lakehead University, Canada)
Steve BAEZA ABADIE (Universidad Católica de la Santísima Concepción, Chile)
Moderator: David JULIEN (OUI-IOHE | Inter-American Organization for Higher Education, Canada)
A
11 16:00-16:45 Imagine Tomorrow
*Open to Imagine Tomorrow attendees
B
12 17:00-17:45 SPONSORED PANEL by COURSERA
DIGITILIZATION
Preparing Students for the Digital Workspace:
The Importance of Competency-based Learning
Balint BACHMANN (Budapest Metropolitan University, Hungary)
Daria MASLOVA (National Research Tomsk State University, Russia)
Andrey SOZYKIN (Ural Federal University, Russia)
Moderator: Kerry HOUCHEN (Coursera, UK)
A
13 17:00-17:45 Imagine Tomorrow
*Open to Imagine Tomorrow attendees
B
14 18:00-18:45 Sponsored Panel By Analytikus
ED-TECH
Artificial Intelligence: Optimize Student Success
Iñaki BILBAO (Universidad CEU, Spain)
“Artificial Intelligence to optimize student recruitment”
Vernon C. SMITH (American Public University System, USA)
“Artificial Intelligence to optimize student persistence and retention”
Moderators: Phil ICE and Miguel MOLINA-COSCULLUELA (Analytikus, USA)
A
15 18:00-19:00 Imagine Tomorrow Closing Ceremony
*Open to Imagine Tomorrow attendees
B
# Time Activity Hall
1 11:00-11:45 INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION
Internationalization of Higher Education in Georgia
Magda MAGRADZE (Kutaisi International University, Georgia)
Eddie WEST and Halil GÜVEN (San Diego State University, USA- Georgia)
Moderator: Ivor EMMANUEL (UC Berkeley, USA)
A
2 11:00-11:45 INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION
UK Universities Post-Brexit
Diana BEECH (London Higher, UK)
“Maintaining and enhancing the UK and London’s global
reputation as a go-to destination of study”
Denis HYAMS-SSEKASI (Bolton University, UK)
“The challenges for UK universities attracting international students”
Moderator: Gedminte MIKULENAITE (Greenwich University, UK)
B
3 12:00-12:45 QUALITY ASSURANCE
Quality Assurance in Turkey
Sibel AKSU YILDIRIM (Turkish Higher Education Quality Council, Turkey)
“THEQC Institutional Evaluation Processes”
Aslıhan NASIR(Turkish Higher Education Quality Council, Turkey)
“THEQC’s Internationalization Activities”
Moderator: Sina ERCAN
((Turkish Higher Education Quality Council, Turkey)
A
4 12:00-12:45 MARKETING RECRUITMENT
Marketing and Recruitment in 2021 and Beyond:
Lessons from Universities in Europe

Mats ENGBLOM(University of Helsinki, Finland)
“Adapting digital marketing activities to the pandemic”
Gerrit Bruno BLÖSS (Study.eu, Germany)
“Student recruitment: Lessons and trends for 2021 and beyond”
Moderator: Piet VAN HOVE (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
B
5 13:00-13:45 ERASMUS+ PROGRAM
Erasmus Without Paper (Digital Erasmus)
Nadia MANZONI (Directorate General for Education, Youth, Sport and Culture, European Commission, Belgium)
Abdulkadir GÖLCÜ and Ömer KAVRAR (Selçuk University, Turkey)
Moderator: Hür GÜLDÜ (Turkish National Agency Turkey)
A
6 13:00-13:45 MARKETING RECRUITMENT
What are your prospective students really thinking?
Jack CRAIG (Unibuddy, UK)
“What have 10 million messages taught us about international students?”
Aleksandra STUIP (Erasmus School of Economics, Netherlands)
“Tailoring your messaging to meet the ever-changing demands of prospective students”
Moderator: Poppy FOX (Unibuddy, UK)
B
7 14:00-14:45 VIRTUAL MOBILITY
Virtual Study Mobility: A Critical Analysis
Gwenaëlle GUILLERME (TIME Association, France)
“Virtual mobility: Challenges and opportunities”
Alla MAZINA (Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia)
“Virtual project-oriented mobility”
Moderator: Ria SLINGERLAND (Rotterdam Business School, Netherlands)
A
8 14:00-14:45 RESPONDING TO COVID
Schools of Medicine Responding to COVID-19 Pandemic
Baiba PETERSONE (Rīga Stradiņš University, Latvia)
“The third mission of universities: From a European partnership to local
healthcare innovations during the pandemic”
Mariam MAGLAKELIDZE (Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy, Georgia)
“COVID-19 Pandemic and Competency-Based Medical Education”
Moderator: Lara BATICIC (University of Rijeka, Croatia)
B
9 15:00-15:45 VIRTUAL MOBILITY
Creative Short-term Mobility Solutions for the Pandemic
Gyöngyi POZSGAI (University of Pecs, Hungary)
“Short-Term Programs, Long-Term Impacts: Creative Mobility Solutions for the Pandemic”
Sven CERULUS (UC Leuven-Limburg, Belgium)
“Online Summer School @ UC Leuven-Limburg”
Moderator: Chris PRICE (Adventus, UK)
A
10 15:00-15:45 INTERNATIONAL PROJECTS
The Third Way (T3W) Project: A New Curriculum Promoting Social Enterprise
David TAYLOR (BUSINET UK)
“The role of an educational network, and its members, in the
development of projects and the delivery of the project goals”
Allan LAWRENCE (Projects Beyond Borders, UK)
“The Third Way (T3W): Development of a new curriculum that supports and
promotes Social Enterprise as a destination of choice for European vocational and higher
education graduates”
Moderator: Yvonne FARRAND (Projects Beyond Borders, UK)
B
11 16:00-16:45 INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION
Leading Campus Internationalization during COVID-19: Case studies of Canada
and Ireland

Sonja KNUTSON (Memorial University, Canada)
“Leading Campus Internationalization during Covid19: Case study of Canada”
Douglas PROCTOR (University College Dublin, Ireland)
“Leading Campus Internationalization during Covid19: Case study of Ireland”
Moderator: Paulo ZAGALO-MELO (Western Michigan University, USA)
A
12 16:00-16:45 DIGITILIZATION and QUALITY
Quality Assurance of Online Programs in Business Education
Erin KELLEY (Bentley University, USA)
Devendra KODWANI (The Open University, UK)
Moderator: Tim MESCON (AACSB International, the Netherlands)
B
13 16:00-18:00 ROUNDTABLE: STEM EDUCATION
*Closed Session. By invitation only.
Moderators:
Hamide ERTEPINAR (Istanbul Aydın University, Turkey)
Devrim AKGÜNDÜZ (Istanbul Aydın University STEM Center, Turkey)
Zoom
14 17:00-17:45 DIGITALIZATION AND INTERNATIONALIZATION
Improving Access and Inclusion in the Age of Digital Transformation: University
of Arizona’s Global Programs

Nizam Ud DIN (Superior University, Pakistan)
Serhat AKPINAR (Girne American University, Northern Cyprus)
Moderator: Brent WHITE (University of Arizona, USA)
A
15 17:00-17:45 DIGITILIZATION and EQUITY
Digital Inequities in Education and Strategies to Improve Digital Inclusion
Elodie JONES (Fort Hays State University, USA)
“Digital Inequities and Online Education”
George BABU (Christian Brothers University, USA)
“Unanswered Questions in Digital Inclusion Post-COVID-19”
Moderator: Yaprak DALAT WARD (Fort Hays State University, USA)
B
16 18:00-18:45 SPOTLIGHT SESSION: INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS OF UNIVERSITIES
Michael MURPHY (EUA, Belgium)
“A vision for Europe’s Universities in 2030”
Pam FREDMAN (IAU, France)
“IAU’s mission and vision over time and into the future”
Moderator: Marcello SCALISI (UNIMED, Italy)
A
17 18:00-18:45 MARKETING RECRUITMENT
The Digital Marketing Pivot: Selecting Effective Tools and Partnerships
Khaled EL HENNAWY (ApplyBoard, Canada)
“The ApplyBoard Platform: Connecting Students and Recruitment Partners
to Educational Opportunities Around the World”
Ipek GUNENME (ApplyBoard, Canada)
Gabriela FACCHINI (Sheridan College, Canada)
Moderator: Mike ALCOTT (ApplyProof, Canada)
B
18 19:00-19:45 THURSDAY PLENARY SESSION
Francisco MARMOLEJO (Qatar Foundation, Qatar)
“Reinventing Internationalizing Higher Education for
the Post-Pandemic World: Global Issues, Local Actions”
Moderator: Fiona HUNTER (Centre for Higher Education Internationalisation
(CHEI) at Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy)
A
19 20:00-22:00 TURKISH LANGUAGE TEACHING
*Closed Session of TÖMER Centers
Zoom
# Time Activity Hall
1 11:00-
11:45
VIRTUAL MOBILITY
Online Global Classroom-UTM experience with Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Mohd Ismid bin MD SAID (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
Shizuyo ASAI (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Moderator: Nor Haniza SARMIN (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
A
2 11:00-
11:45
FIRESIDE CHAT: GLOBAL ENGAGEMENT of BUSINESS SCHOOLS
How to engage with Business Schools around the world:
NIBS-Network of International Business Schools perspectives
Diederich Bakker, Hanze University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands)
Patrick Schoenmakers (Zuyd University of Applied Sciences Netherlands)
Moderator: Lara MARTIN (Heilongjiang International University, China)
B
3 12:00-12:45 The IC Global Café at EURIE: FIRESIDE CHAT
State of the International Education Community in COVID Times
Sirin MYLES and Charlene ALLEN (IC Café, UK)
Moderator: Ayse Deniz OZKAN (Istanbul Aydın University and EURIE, Turkey)
A
4 12:00-12:45 PANEL in PARTNERSHIP with BRITISH COUNCIL
INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS
Creating Institutional Partnerships Through Research
Rachel BROOKS (University of Surrey, UK)
“Strengthening UK-Turkey Institutional Partnerships: Baseline Study, Purpose and Initial Findings”
Dogan YUKSEL (Kocaeli University, Turkey) and Samantha CURLE (University of Bath, UK)
Moderator: Ayşen GÜVEN (British Council Turkey)
B
5 13:00-13:45 INTERNATIONALIZATION AT HOME
Strenghtening and Enhancing Higher Education Through
Decolonising and Internationalising the Curriculum
Silvia COLAIACOMO (UCL, UK)
“Diversifying the curriculum: Challenges and opportunities
through Internationalisation of the Curriculum”
Deborah HUSBANDS (University of Westminster, UK)
“Diversifying the curriculum: Challenges and opportunities presented by decolonising the curriculum”
Moderator: Anthony MANNING (University of Kent, UK)
A
6 13:00-13:45 ERASMUS+ PROGRAM
Unlocking Eurasian Universities’ Potential through the Erasmus+ Program for
Capacity Building in Higher Education

Sheryl SATORRE (University of Cebu, Philippines) “The BEEHIVE Project at the University of Cebu,
Philippines: Giving Hope and Transforming Lives”
Ronald Willie Binati (Berjaya University College, Malaysia)
“The FRIENDS Project at Berjaya University College, Malaysia:
Building Global Mindsets through Local Impact”
Moderator: Christina ARMUTLIEVA (VUM, Bulgaria)
B
7 14:00-14:45 VIRTUAL INTERNSHIPS
The Impact and Skills Gained from Virtual Internships
Jillian LOW and Waverley MILLER (Virtual Internships, UK)
“Let’s Hear from the Real Experts: Alumni Success and Outcomes from a Virtual Internship”
Moderator: Rachael CRISO (Independent Consultant, France)
A
8 14:00-14:45 HIGHER EDUCATION
EMI: Cascading Professional Development Training in Asian Countries: Myanmar and Oxford EMI
Tom SPAIN (Oxford EMI, UK)
“Professional Development for local trainers in EMI”
Poe POE (University of Yangon, Myanmar)
Moderator: Julie DEARDEN (Oxford EMI, UK)
B
9 14:00-15:00 EURAS FORUM
*Closed Session. EURAS Members only.
Moderator: Mustafa AYDIN (EURAS President)
Zoom
10 15:00-15:45 INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION
Engaging and Partnering with Universities in Asia
David PILSBURY (Coventry University, UK)
Phil BATY (Times Higher Education, UK)
“The shifting dynamics of the knowledge economy towards Asia: what does the data
tell us and what are the opportunities?”
Moderator: Darren MCDERMOTT (EU Support to Higher Education in the ASEAN Region- SHARE, ASEAN, Singapore)
A
11 15:00-15:45 DIGITILIZATION
Transition from Emergency Remote Teaching to Planned Online Education: Success stories from the GC
Nabil Hassen EL KADHI (Khawarizmi International College, UAE)
Ghassan AOUAD (Applied Science University Bahrain, Bahrain)
Moderator: Narimane HADJ-HAMOU (Center for Learning Innovation and Customized
Knowledge Solutions-CLICKS, UAE)
B
12 16:00-16:45 VIRTUAL MOBILITY: COIL
Virtual Mobility in a Disrupted World
Tayyep SHAH (University of Western Australia, Australia)
“Critical factors for successful COIL”
Uttiyo RAYCHAUDHURI (University of Denver, USA)
“The future of COIL in a disrupted world”
Moderator: Joseph BURROW (Ombretta Consulting, USA)
A
13 16:00-16:45 DIGITILIZATION
Distance Education in the MENA region
Abdelali KAAOUACHI (University Mohammed I, Morocco)
“Online Teaching and Learning in Higher Education in the time of COVID-19: Morocco’s experience”
Mahdi KLEIBO (Bethlehem University, Palestine)
“Strengthening Connections through Virtual Education – Turning the Challenges of COVID-19 into an Opportunity”
Modeator: Fabio NASCIMBENI (UNIMED, Italy)
B
14 17:00-17:45 VIRTUAL MOBILITY: COIL
Empowering Internationalization Through Collaborative
Online International Learning (COIL)
Sunita Singh SENGUPTA (University of Delhi, India)
Nicki FRASER (Florida International University, USA)
Moderator: Stephanie DOSCHER (Florida International University, USA)
A
15 17:00-17:45 HIGHER EDUCATION
COVID-19: Impact on European universities and future transformation
Michael GAEBEL (EUA, Belgium)
Marina CAVALLINI (CRUI- The Conference of Italian University Rectors, Italy)
Moderator: Thomas ESTERMANN (EUA, Belgium)
B
16 18:00-18:45 INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION
Futuring the Value Proposition of International Education
David PUENTE (ISA by WorldStrides, USA)
“Futuring the Value Proposition of International Education: A Provider Perspective on the Challenges of Technology”
Naomi OLSON (Regis University, USA)
“Futuring the Value Proposition of International Education: Navigating Professional and Institutional Crisis”
Moderator: Julie POLLARD (KEI USA-Turkey)
A
17 18:00-18:45 SPONSORED PANEL by WILEY EDUCATION SERVICES
Difference between Distance and Online Learning
David ROWSON (Wiley, UK)
Adam MATTHEWS (University of Birmingham, UK)
Moderator: Suren NAIDOO (Wiley, USA)
B
18 19:00-19:45 CLOSING PLENARY SESSION
Katherine P. FRANK (University of Wisconsin-Stout, USA)
“Internationalizing Higher Education in a Post-Pandemic Landscape”
Moderator: Scott Pierson (University of Wisconsin-Stout, USA)
A
19 20:00-22:00 TURKISH LANGUAGE TEACHING FOR FOREIGNERS
*Closed Session of TÖMER Centers
Zoom
# Time Activity Hall
1 11:00-11:45 VIRTUAL MOBILITY
Online Global Classroom-UTM experience with
Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Mohd Ismid bin MD SAID (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
Shizuyo ASAI (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Moderator: Nor Haniza SARMIN (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
A
2 11:00-11:45 B
3 12:00-12:45 The IC Global Café at EURIE: FIRESIDE CHAT
State of the International Education Community in COVID Times
Sirin MYLES and Charlene ALLEN (IC Café, UK)
Moderator: Ayse Deniz OZKAN (Istanbul Aydın University and EURIE, Turkey)
A
4 12:00-12:45 TRANSNATIONAL EDUCATION
The Evolution of TNE: Post-Pandemic and New Horizons
Christopher HILL (British University in Dubai, UAE)
Vangelis TSILIGIRIS (Nottingham Trent University, UK)
Moderator: William LAWTON (Consultant, UK)
A
5 12:00-12:45 PANEL in PARTNERSHIP with BRITISH COUNCIL SPONSORED PANEL by British Council INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS
Creating Institutional Partnerships Through Research
Rachel BROOKS (University of Surrey, UK)
“Strengthening UK-Turkey Institutional Partnerships: Baseline Study, Purpose and Initial Findings”
Dogan YUKSEL (Kocaeli University, Turkey) and Samantha CURLE (University of Bath, UK)
Moderator: Ayşen GÜVEN (British Council Turkey)
B
6 13:00-13:45 INTERNATIONALIZATION AT HOME
Strenghtening and Enhancing Higher Education Through
Decolonising and Internationalising the Curriculum
Silvia COLAIACOMO (UCL, UK)
“Diversifying the curriculum: Challenges and opportunities
through Internationalisation of the Curriculum”
Deborah HUSBANDS (University of Westminster, UK)
“Diversifying the curriculum: Challenges and opportunities presented by decolonising the curriculum”
Moderator: Anthony MANNING (University of Kent, UK)
A
7 13:00-13:45 ERASMUS+ PROJECTS
Unlocking Eurasian Universities’ Potential through
the Erasmus+ Program for Capacity Building in Higher Education

Sheryl SATORRE (University of Cebu, Philippines)
“The BEEHIVE Project at the University of Cebu, Philippines:
Giving Hope and Transforming Lives”
Ronald Willie Binati (Berjaya University College, Malaysia)
“The FRIENDS Project at Berjaya University College, Malaysia:
Building Global Mindsets through Local Impact”
Moderator: Christina ARMUTLIEVA (VUM, Bulgaria)
B
8 14:00-14:45 HIGHER EDUCATION Access and the Public Good in a Digitalised Higher Education World: COVID and Beyond Anthony O’MALLEY (Saint Mary’s University, Canada) “The Ideal of Equity and Access in Higher Education: Rights and Entitlements Meet Realities” William LAWTON (Consultant, UK) “The Public Good in Higher Education After COVID: The Same, But Different” Moderator: Serhat GÜVENÇ (Kadir Has University, Turkey) A
9 14:00-14:45 HIGHER EDUCATION EMI: Cascading Professional Development Training in Asian Countries: Myanmar and Oxford EMI Tom SPAIN (Oxford EMI, UK) “Professional Development for local trainers in EMI” Poe Poe (University of Yangon, Myanmar) Moderator: Julie DEARDEN (Oxford EMI, UK) B
10 15:00-15:45 INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION Engaging and Partnering with Universities in Asia David PILSBURY (Coventry University, UK) Phil BATY (Times Higher Education, UK) “The shifting dynamics of the knowledge economy towards Asia: what does the data tell us and what are the opportunities?” Moderator: Darren MCDERMOTT (ASEAN Secretariat, SINGAPORE) A
11 15:00-15:45 DIGITILIZATION Transition from Emergency Remote Teaching to Planned Online Education: Success stories from the GC Nabil Hassen EL KADHI (Khawarizmi International College, UAE)Ghassan AOUAD (Applied University Bahrain, Bahrain) Moderator: Narimane HADJ-HAMOU (Center for Learning Innovation and Customized Knowledge Solutions-CLICKS, UAE) B
12 16:00-16:45 VIRTUAL MOBILITY: COIL Virtual mobility in a disrupted world Tayyep SHAH (University of Western Australia, Australia) “Critical factors for successful COIL” Uttiyo RAYCHAUDHURI (University of Denver, USA) “The future of COIL in a disrupted world” Moderator: TBA A
13 16:00-16:45 DIGITILIZATION
Distance Education in the MENA region
Abdelali Kaaouachi (Morocco)
“Online Teaching and Learning in Higher Education in the time of COVID-19: Morocco’s experience”
Mahdi Kleibo (Palestine)
“Strengthening Connections through Virtual Education – Turning the Challenges of
COVID-19 into an Opportunity”
Modeator: TBA
B
14 17:00-17:45 VIRTUAL MOBILITY: COIL Empowering Internationalization Through Collaborative Online International Learning (COIL) Sunita Singh SENGUPTA (University of Delhi, India) Nicki FRASER (Florida International University, USA) Moderator: Stephanie DOSCHER (Florida International University, USA) A
15 17:00-17:45 HIGHER EDUCATION COVID-19: Impact on European universities and future transformation Michael GAEBEL (EUA, Belgium) Marina CAVALLINI (CRUI- The Conference of Italian University Rectors, Italy) Moderator: Thomas ESTERMANN (EUA, Belgium) B
16 18:00-18:45 INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION Futuring the Value Proposition of International Education David PUENTE (ISA by WorldStrides, USA) “Futuring the Value Proposition of International Education: A Provider Perspective on the Challenges of Technology” Naomi OLSON (Regis University, USA) “Futuring the Value Proposition of International Education: Navigating Professional and Institutional Crisis” Moderator: Julie POLLARD (KEI USA-Turkey) A
17 18:00-18:45 SPONSORED PANEL by WILEY EDUCATION SERVICES
Difference between Distance and Online Learning
David ROWSON (Wiley, UK)
Moderator: Suren NAIDOO (Wiley, USA)
B
18 18:00-18:45 B
19 19:00-19:45 CLOSING PLENARY SESSION A