Conference Program 2020



Click to download the EURIE 2020 CONFERENCE CATALOG
Conference Program
# Time Activity Location
1 13:00-17:00 Registration Rumeli Hall
2 13:00-19:00 Exhibitior set-up Rumeli Hall
# Time Activity Location Presentations
(Click to Download)
1 9:00-17:00 Registration Rumeli Hall
2 9:00-09:30 Coffee break Anadolu Auditorium Foyer
3 9:30-12:00 Opening Ceremony
KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Dimitris Avramopoulos
“European Policy on Migration and Security”
MINISTERIAL ADDRESS: H.E. Dr. Muhyieddeen Touq
Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
Anadolu Auditorium
4 12:00-17:00 Exhibition Hall open
5 12:00-13:00 Opening Reception Rumeli Hall
6 13:30-16:00 Workshop 1
Developing our Students’ Intercultural Competencies: Practical Pedagogies

Facilitators: David Puente (ISA- WorldStrides) and Naomi Olson (Regis University)
Pearl
7 13:30-16:00 Workshop 2
How to Get the Most Out of Your Summer School

Facilitator: Michelle Dwyer (University of Liverpool)
Jade
8 13:30-16:00 Workshop 3
Find International Undergraduate Students Without Leaving Your Campus! – How to Leverage Global Credentials and Admission Communications

Facilitators: Russell Dover (College Board) and
Melissa Abache, Efe Carlık (Koç University)
Amber
9 13:30-14:15 Panel Digitilization & Innovation
Arturo Lavalle (Università degli Studi Guglielmo Marconi)
Christian-Andreas Schumann (West Saxon University of Zwickau)
“Facing Industry 4.0 Competences Demand: Education at the Core of Innovation and Future Work”
Giovanni Cristiano Piani (University of Trieste)
“Shortening Distance Between Invention and Innovation: Can (Student) Entrepreneurship be Taught?”
Ruby
10 14:30-15:15 Panel Digitilization & Innovation
Ian McAndrew (Capitol Technology University)
“Cybersecurity and Its Need in All Aspects of Education”
Khayyam Masiyev (Baku Higher Oil School)
“Cyber Security Communities Social Platform Using Blockchain Technology”
Ruby
11 15:30-16:30 Panel Young Entrepreneurial Universities: The Turkish Experience
Refik Polat (Karabük University)
“Genç Üniversitelerin Uluslararasılaşması; Karabük Üniversitesi Örneği/ Internationalizatıon of Young Universities; Case of Karabük University”
Yıldırım Üçtuğ (Atılım University)
“Entrepreneurship Ecosystem at Atılım University/ Atılım Üniversitesi’nde Girişimcilik Ekosistemi”
İhsan Sabuncuoğlu (Abdullah Gül University)
“Sıradanlaşma / Finding and Maintaining Your Edge”
*This session will be conducted in Turkish.
Ruby
12 13:30-16:30 Imagine Tomorrow Activity
Sapphire
13 19:00-22:00 Turkish Gala Dinner TBA
# Time Activity Location Presentations
(Click to Download)
1 9:00-17:00 Exhibition Hall open
2 9:30-10:15 Panel
Leveraging International Partnerships

Suzanna Tomassi (The Open University)
International Endeavours – How to set up a Perfect Partnership?”
Claudia Peverini (Campus Bio-Medico University of Rome)
Can small HE institutions Compete with the Big Players? A Case Study in STEM Education to Enhance Collaborations with Top-tier Institutions and Industry Partners”
Ruby
3 9:30-10:15 Panel
Internationalization in South Eastern Europe

Gyöngyi Pozsgai (University of Pécs, Hungary)
“The Pécs Internationalization Model : How to Build Meaningful University Partnerships from Hungary”
Sanja Stifter (University of Rijeka)
“Enhancers of Internationalization Process in Medical Education: Best Practices from Croatia”
Emerald
4 9:30-10:15 Panel
English as Medium of Instruction

Julie Dearden and Tom Spain (Oxford EMI)
“The EMI Quality Framework: What Constitutes High-Quality English Medium Instruction?”
Sapphire
5 9:30-10:15 Around the World with EURIE: MALAYSIA
Norhayati Abdullah (University Teknologi Malaysia) “Gateway to An Entrepreneurial Society – The Case of Malaysia”
Hajah Zainab Mohd Noor (University Teknologi MARA)
“Producing Innovative and Entrepreneural Graduates: The Case of Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia”
Syaheerah Lebai Lutfi (Universiti Sains Malaysia)
“Walking the Path to be the Most Entrepreneurial University of the Year 2018 – USM Style”
Pearl
6 10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
7 10:30-11:15 Panel
Leading Internationalization: Perspectives from Around World

Yaprak Dalat Ward (Fort Hays State University)
Servant Leadership and Comprehensive Internationalization”
Sonja Knutson (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
“Leading Internationalization in Canada: Policy, University Intentions and Practice”
Ruby
8 10:30-11:15 Panel
Marketing, Recruitment and Admissions: Digitalization

Meltem Rijkers Oktay
“Marketing Data Analysis and Interpretation: Beauty & The Beast”
Simone Ravaioli (Digitary)
“Streamlining International Admissions Through Verified, Self-sovereign Digital Credentials”
Emerald
9 10:30-11:15 Panel
Research Cooperation in Eurasia

Nana Sharikadze (Tbilisi State Conservatoire)
Dmitry Schigel (Global Biodiversity Information Facility)
Hege Toje (Diku Norway)
“The Eurasia Program – Forging Higher Educational Connections between Norway and Eurasia
Sapphire
10 10:30-11:20 Around the World with EURIE: INDIA

T. Sasipraba (Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology)
Sudhakar Rao (ICFAI Group of Institutions)
P. Palanivel (Education Promotion Society for India)
Siddharth Jain (Discovery Education Media)
“Future of Indian Higher Education”
Pearl
11 11:30-12:15 Panel
Leading Internationalization: Perspectives from Around the World

Thomas Estermann (European University Association)
Leadership and Governance in Times of Change – How to Effectively Address and Implement Change”
Dennis Murray (University of Melbourne)
“Successful Leadership of Globally Focused Universities”
Ruby
12 11:30-12:15 Panel
Marketing and Recruiting Gen Z

Joanna Chodor and Kinga Drechny-Mucha (Jagiellonian University in Krakow)
“Generation Z – how to Understand and Engage”
Katarzyna Adamiak (University of Ecology and Management in Warsaw)
“Trends in International Student Flows in Poland”
Emerald
13 11:30-12:15 Panel
Engaging with the Asia-Pacific Region

Claudio Petti (University of Salento)
“Internationalization to and from China in Innovation: An Italian Integrated Cooperation Perspective”
M. Ertan Gökmen (Ankara University and International Association for Silk Road Studies)
“Education and Research Cooperation between Turkey and South Korea”
Sapphire
14 11:30-12:30 Around the World with EURIE: PORTUGAL
Carla Martins (Universidade do Minho)
Sandra Soares (Universidade de Aveiro)
Magda Ferro (Universidade Católica Portuguesa)
Ricardo Ferreira Reis (Universidade Católica Portuguesa)
“Study in Portugal? Yes, of course!”
Pearl
15 12:00-13:00 Lunch
15 12:15-13:00 EURIE Speakers Networking Luncheon ICEC Galata Room
16 13:00-13:45 Panel
Non-Degree Programs for Internationalization

Patrick Colabucci (UCLA Extention)
Eddie West (San Diego State University, SDSU World Campus)
Paul Hofmann (Sacramento State University)“Non-Degree Programs and Partnerships with US Universities”
Ruby
17 13:00-13:45 Panel
Branding Your Country as a Study Abroad Destination
Gerry O’Sullivan (Erasmus+ National Agency Ireland)
“Ireland in a Changing International Education environment
Eero Loonurm (Archimedes Foundation, Study in Estonia)
“Survival Guide for Small Countries: How to Compete in International Higher Education”
Emerald
18 13:00-13:45 Panel
Student Exchange: Access and Quality
Nonceba Mbambo-Kekana (University of Limpopo)
“Student Mobility- Is it a Pipe dream for African Students?
Søren Iversen Hansen (Via University College)
“Is it Possible “to catch the drift” in International Student Mobility?”
Waqar Zaidi (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
“Managing Student Exchange in the Pakistani Context. The Experience at LUMS”
Sapphire
19 13:00-13:45 Around the World with EURIE: IRAN
Asgari (University of Tabriz)
“Internationalization of Academic Activities in the Age of Globalization, Case study: IRAN”
Seyed Komail Tayebi (University of Isfahan)
“Regional Collaboration in Higher Education and its Spillover Effects on Knowledge Transfer in Iran”
Zahra Emamjomeh (University of Tehran)
“Role of Iranian Scientist Women in Scientific International Collaboration”
Pearl
20 14:00-14:45 Panel
Assesing Internationalization

Florentin Popescu (Arnhem Business School / Han University of Applied Sciences)
Mapping, Measuring and Assessing Internationalization in Higher Education”
Normah Zondo Modreanu (University of KwaZulu-Natal)
“Delivering an Integrated Internationalization Strategy Based on Data-driven Insights”
Ruby
21 14:00-14:45 Panel
International Recruitment and Retention

Ravi Ammigan (University of Delaware)
“The International Student Experience: A Data-driven Approach to Enhancing Student Satisfaction at Institutions of Higher Education”
Ivor Emmanuel (UC Berkeley)
“International Student Support- Programs to Assist Students on Probation”
Emerald

22 14:00-14:45 Panel
Global Learning: Beyond Traditional Exchange Programs

Michael Wilhelm and Stephen Hill (University of North Carolina Wilmington)
“The International Office and the Faculty: Critical Collaboration in an Era of Uncertainty”
Rosanna Gillespie (Imperial College London)
“Global Learning Initiatives: Perspectives from Imperial College London”
Sapphire
23 14:00-14:45 Around the World with EURIE: PALESTINE
Nedal Jayousi (National Erasmus+ Office in Palestine)
Labib Arafeh (Palestine Ahliya University)
Motasem Hamdan (AlQuds University, Jerusalem)
Dalal Iriqat (Arab American University-Palestine)
Pearl
24 15:00-15:45

Panel
Benchmarking in Internationalization

Nancy Björklund and Paulo Zagalo Melo (Western Michigan University)
“Examining Benchmarking and Standardization in Comprehensive Internationalization”

Ruby
25 15:00-15:45 Panel
International Summer Schools

Ian Fielding (University of Sussex)
Shawnna Pomeroy (Coventry University)
“The Summer School Business: Creation, Development, Recruitment Strategy”
Emerald
26 15:00-15:45 Panel
Internationalization in the MENA region

Abdelali Kaaouachi (University Mohammed I)
“Internationalization of Higher Education in Morocco: Progress and Challenges”
Naouel Abdellatif Mami (Université Sétif 2)
“International Mobility in the Algerian Universities, the Example of Dire-MED Project”
Sapphire
27 15:00-15:45 Around the World with EURIE: PAKISTAN
Mohammad Nizamuddin (Superior University)
Faisal Manzoor (University of Sialkot)
Mujaddad UR Rehman (Abbottabad University of Science & Technology)
Vali Uddin (Sir Syed University of Engineering & Technology, Karachi)
“Internationalization in Higher Education – Pakistani Perspective”
Pearl
28 15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
29 16:00-16:30 Thursday Plenary Session
Uwe Brandenburg (Global Impact Institute)
“Internationalization 3.0: Tech, Society and Impact”
Ruby
30 16:30-17:00 EURAS Forum
Pınar Elbasan (General Coordinator Euras & Eurie)
Assoc. Prof. Mustafa Aydın (President, EURAS)
Prof. Hmaid Ben Aziza (General Secretary, UNIMED)
“Universities Facing the Challenge of Digital Revolution”
Prof. Rossana Silva (President, Coimbra Group of Brazilian Universities)
“Impact of International Cooperation on Teaching, Research and The Relationship between Universities and Society”
*Closed session. EURAS Members only.
Emerald
# Time Activity Location Presentations
(Click to Download)
1 9:00-15:00 Exhibition Hall open
2 09:00-09:30 Morning Seminar
Mindfulness for International Office Staff
Edward Peters (GE Coaching)
Ruby
2 09:15-10:30 Malaysian – Turkish Universities Networking Meeting
*Closed session for Education Malaysia and Study in Turkey Exhibitor Universities.
Amber
3 9:30-10:15 Panel
International Student Support

Harry Gibney (Queen Mary University of London)
“Supporting Mental and Physical Well- Being for Study Abroad Students”
Jessica Schüller (MARIHE fellow)
“Career Support for International Students: Lessons Learned & Success Strategies from the German Context”
Ruby
4 9:30-10:15 Panel
Alternative Forms of Internationalization

Louise Goold (Monash University)
Beyond Traditional Forms of International Education – Global Capacity Building Initiatives”
Nor Haniza Sarmin (UTM)
“Internationalization with Capacity Building Programs and Projects”
İbrahim Yorgun (Middle East Technical University)
“A New Role for Universities: Contributors to UN’s Sustainable Development Goals”
Emerald
6 09:30-10:15 Panel
International Quality Assurance

Alison Felce (Quality Assurance Agency UK)
Nadeem Khan (Higher Colleges of Technology)
“Quality and International Accreditation”
Sapphire
7 10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
8 10:30-11:15 Panel
International Student Experience

Konstantin Platonov (HSE University St. Petersburg)
Onur Hoşnut (Ankara University)
Damiano Pinnacchio (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
“Creating Outstanding International Student Experience in Non-Native English Speaking Environment”
Ruby
9 10:30-11:15 Panel
Globalization and Internationalization of HE

Babu George (Fort Hays State University)
Higher Education Internationalization: A Knee Jerk Reaction to Globalization?”
Denis Hyams-Ssekasi (University of Bolton)
“Making Sense of Globalization. Understanding the Trends, Challenges and Emerging Opportunities in UK Higher Education”
Şirin Tekinay (Global Engineering Deans Council and American University in Sharjah)
“Globalization of Education: From the Middle East”
Emerald
10 10:30-11:15 Panel
English as Medium of Instruction

Yasemin Bayyurt (Boğaziçi University)
Dilek İnal (Istanbul University- Cerrahpaşa)
Chair and Speaker: Ben Knight (Cambridge University Press)
“Is EMI just ‘teaching content in English’? How Does EMI Change the Way We Teach?”
Sapphire
11 10:30-11:15 Roundtable
Access and Equity in HE

Moderators: Agnes Sarolta Fazekas (ELTE Eötvös Loránd University)
Beyza Ünal (Dönence)
“From Theory to Practice: Inclusive Teaching and Learning Environment in Higher Education”
Amber
12 11:30-12:15 Panel
Digitalization and Innovation in HE

William Lawton (Consultant)
“The Digital Divide, Higher Education and Inequality”
Anthony O’Malley (St. Mary’s University)
“Digitalizing the Knowledge Economy and the Innovation Society: New Higher Education Goals, Clienteles and Beneficiaries”
Ruby
13 11:30-12:15 Panel
Internationalization at Home

Betül Bulut Şahin (Middle East Technical University)
Internationalization at Home: Opportunities and Barriers
Sushy Mangat and Jantien Belt (The Hague University of Applied Sciences)
“A holistic and skills-based approach to IaH”
Emerald
14 11:30-13:00 Panel
Women’s Leadership in Higher Education

Special guest speaker:
Prof. Sezer Şener Komsuoğlu (Advisor to the President of Council of Higher Education Turkey)
Prof. Nigar Demircan Çakar (Rector, Düzce University)
“Insights into Women’s Leadership”
Prof. Sondan Durukanoğlu Feyiz (Rector, Kadir Has University)
“Women’s Leadership on Difficult Paths: Challenges and Opportunities”
Prof. Elif Haykır Hobikoğlu (İstanbul University, KAUM)
Transformative and Change-Making Leadership of Women”
Prof. Nuray Karaca (Atatürk University)
“A Sociological Analysis of Why Academia Denies Women’s Leadership”
Prof. Funda Sivrikaya Şerifoğlu (TULIP Türkiye Üniversite Liderlik İyileştirme Programı)
“TULIP: Women’s Leadership Development”
Moderator:
Prof. Zeliha Koçak Tufan (Executive Board member, Council of Higher Education Turkey)
*Simultaneous translation will be available for Turkish and English.
Pearl
15 11:30-12:15 Roundtable 3
English as Medium of Instruction

Moderator: Ayşen Güven (British Council Turkey)
Amber
16 12:00-13:00 Lunch
17 13:00-13:45 Panel
The Global Talent Race

Ivor Emmanuel (UC Berkeley)
“The Race for Talent: A US Perspective”
Anastasia Minina (Saint Petersburg Electrotechnical University)
“Practices of International Talents Enrollment in a Changing World”
Ashok Daryani (Sharda University)
“Increasing the Number of International Students Studying in India”
Ruby
18 13:00-13:45 Panel
TNE Models in Eurasia

Christina Alfaro (San Diego State University)
Halil Güven (San Diego State University SDSU Georgia)
“SDSU Georgia: How the Largest Public University System in the United States Came to Tbilisi”
Emerald
19 13:00-13:45 Panel
Online Learning Design

David Rowson and Suren Naidoo (WILEY Education Services)
“Distance Learning Design and Effectiveness”
Mark Davis (University of West Alabama)
Adam Matthews (University of Birmingham)
“Distance Learning Design and Effectiveness”
Sapphire
20 13:00-15:00 Roundtable
STEM Education

Devrim Akgündüz (Istanbul Aydın University)
Moderator: Hamide Ertepınar (Istanbul Aydın University)
*This session will be conducted in Turkish.
Amber
21 14:00-14:45 Panel
Developing Global Competences for Employability

Mirko Varrano (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
“Joint Programs and Double Degrees: Institutional Approaches and Added Value for the Graduates”
Shaun Butcher (CRCC Asia)
“Unpacking the Study Abroad Experience to Enhance Employability”
Ruby
22 14:00-14:45 Panel
TNE Models and Critiques

Alan France (Westminster International University in Tashkent)
““The impact of TransNational Education (TNE) as a Transformational Model to Enable Access to International Education: The Case of Uzbekistan”
Bola Ibrahim (American University of Cairo)
“The Promise and the Plight of Transnational Education for Host Countries”
Emerald
23 14:00-14:45 Panel
Online and Blended Learning

Charles Hardy (Linkedin)
Jessica Harrington (University of Birmingham)
“Empowering Student Success both in Study and Career”
Sapphire
24 15:00-15:30 Closing Plenary Session
European Digital UniverCity (EDUC): A Model for the Future European University

Sonia Lehman-Frisch (Universite Paris Nanterre)
Florian Schweigert (University of Potsdam)
Ruby